Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our use of your personal information, which is collected through or in connection with this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “this Website” means www.gs-diving.com.  By using this website, you consent to our privacy policy.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this Website?

GS-DIVING Pte Ltd, a company registered in Singapore with company registration number 201114888R whose registered office is at 363 Joo Chiat Place, Singapore 428024 controls the personal data collected on this Website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, register for a course, place an order, book a trip, enter a competition, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Effective from 15 July 2015 and under Singapore Law, we also collect information as to whether you have travel insurance that specifically covers you against the insolvency of us, a Singapore Travel Agent for trip payments of SGD500 or greater.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, passport details, diving insurance details or emergency contact details. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions  (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc)
  • To provide services and trips offered to you (the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside Singapore. By way of example, this may be one of our service providers who, is located in a country outside Singapore)
  • To declare you as an insured person to the Singapore Tourism Board

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures and technology to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Special Notice – if you are under 16 years old

GS-DIVING Pte Ltd does not intentionally collect personal data of persons under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 16 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this Website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Chat rooms, notice boards, newsgroups

If at any time this Website offers any chat rooms, notice board facilities, newsgroups etc we may collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information, which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, notice board, newsgroup etc on this Website. Please be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

E-mail, Feedback and Forum Facilities

If at any time this Website offers any e-mail, feedback or forum facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Submission of others personal information

From time to time this Website may ask you to provide personal details of your family or friends, for example, so that we can contact them in the event of an emergency. Before providing such information, please ensure that you have obtained their consent to their personal data being used in this way. We will not use these details in any manner which is incompatible with this Privacy Policy.

Will this privacy policy change?

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How you can contact us?

In accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”), we have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with the Act. Should you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal data or our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
GS-Diving Pte Ltd
363 Joo Chiat Place
Singapore 428024
Email: [email protected]

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Last updated 7 September 2015

Comments are closed.